The #1 Resource for aussie gambling!
  • Safe & Secure Sites
  • 100's of Free Games
  • Expert Casino Reviews

The #1 Resource for aussie gambling!

No Winx, Albert in 2016 Melbourne Cup nominations

Tue, Aug 30, 3:13pm by Senior Writer

Japanese star Albert and Cox Plate favourite Winx are among the notable omissions in the 124 nominations for November’s $6.2 million Melbourne Cup which were taken on Tuesday.

Ten horses who were listed at $34 or shorter for the two-mile handicap, the world’s richest, on November 1, were not among the nominations, meaning they won’t run in the race.

Albert, who was last seen when running sixth in the Tenno Sho Spring (3200m), had been high in markets for much of the few months but won’t be coming to Australia, leaving Curren Miriotic, who was second in the Tenno Sho, as the only Japanese runner.

It is no surprise Winx isn’t among the nominations, but bookmakers had her at $21 in the race until now just in case trainer Chris Waller threw in a shock nomination.

Winx has won ten races in succession and is rated a $2.25 favourite to win back-to-back Cox Plates in October.

There are 31 internationally trained horses among nominations, including seven prepared by the world’s best trainer Aidan O’Brien as well as American stayer and last start American St Leger winner Da Big Hoss and French galloper Erupt.

O’Brien’s main hope is Ascot Gold Cup winner Order of St George, who is owned by Lloyd Williams and is currently $13 favourite ahead of comeback galloper Signoff ($17) and Curren Miriotic ($17) with last year’s Victoria Derby winner Tarzino ($21).

The past two winners of the race, Protectionist ($26) and Prince of Penzance ($34), are both nominated as well.

However, the runner-up in last year’s race, Irish trained Max Dynamite, won’t be making the trip.

“The Emirates Melbourne Cup is the world’s premier staying race and the quality of the local and international entries for this year’s race is outstanding,” RV’s Executive General Manager – Racing, Greg Carpenter, said.

“From an Australasian perspective, there is Darren Weir’s defending champion Prince Of Penzance, as well as a host of talented four-year-olds including three of last season’s Group 1 Derby winners and four of last season’s Group 1 Oaks winners.

“The depth amongst the international contingent is once again exceptional with the Ascot Gold Cup winner Order Of St George, Goodwood Cup winner Big Orange, Ebor winner Heartbreak City and Tenno Sho runner-up Curren Mirotic amongst 31 international entries.

“It is an exciting prospect for the Melbourne Cup to have its first United States-trained runner in the form of North America’s premier stayer Da Big Hoss, who has been nominated by trainer Michael Maker and connections.

“A new country represented in the nominations is the Czech Republic with the Pavel Tuma-trained Trip To Rhodos, a Listed winner in Italy and a last-start placegetter in the Group 2 Prix Kergolay in France.”

Others who were in the market who won’t be in the race include Libran ($26), Dylan Mouth ($26), Kia Ora Koutou ($26), Mizzou $34, Crocodile Rock ($34), Amelie’s Star ($34) and Magic Hurricane ($34).

Melbourne Cup Market: (Sportsbet)

Order Of St George $13
Signoff $17
Curren Mirotic $17
Tarzino $21
Big Orange $21
Idaho $21
Tavago $21
Scottish $21
Housesofparliament $26
Almoonqith $26
Bondi Beach $26
Beautiful Romance $26
Provocative $26
Who Shot Thebarman $26
Protectionist $26
Manatee $26
Preferment $26
The United States $26
Our Ivanhowe $26
Erupt $26
Barsanti $34
Sarrasin $34
Prince Of Penzance $34
Sword Fighter $34
Heartbreak City $34
Trip To Paris $34
Exosphere $34
The Major General $34
Jameka $34
Tosen Stardom $34
Hartnell $41
Da Big Hoss $41
Kinema $41
Oceanographer $41
Hauraki $41
Secret Number $41
Elite Army $41
Howard Be Thy Name $41
Excess Knowledge $41
Gallante $41
Raw Impulse $41
Tom Melbourne $51
Zanteca $51
Red Cardinal $51
Shamkiyr $51
Clondaw Warrior $51
Rising Romance $51
Arab Dawn $51
Rose Of Virginia $51
Wicklow Brave $51
Alpine Eagle $51
Grand Marshal $51
Set Square $51
Sacred Master $51
Unicorn $51
Pentathlon $51
Tall Ship $51
Mime $51
Tally $51
Gust Of Wind $51
Second Wave $51
Grey Lion $51
Sky Hunter $51
Aloft $51
Divan $67
Spiritjim $67
Ruling Dynasty $67
Francis Of Assisi $67
Shimrano $67
He?s Our Rokkii $67
Kilimanjaro $67
Master Zephyr $67
Storm The Stars $67
Real Love $67
Hans Holbein $67
Singing $67
Important Message $81
Cool Chap $81
Heavens Above $81
Nozomi $81
Assign $81
Sir John Hawkwood $81
Miss Rose De Lago $101
Thunder Down Under $101
Observational $101
Foundry $101
Extra Choice $101
Dee I Cee $101
Bold Sniper $101
O?lonera $101
Pemberley $101
Second Bullet $101
Berisha $101
Lord Macau $101
Battlecamp $101
Antonio Giuseppe $101
Almandin $101
Replique $101
Qewy $101
Vengeur Masque $101
Trip To Rhodos $101
Scherzoso $151
Manndawi $151
Fanatic $151
De Little Engine $151
Gabella $151
Hi World $201
Dandy Gent $201
Danjeu $201
Escado $201
Swacadelic $201
Stone Warrior $201
Orbec $201
The Bandit $301
Dane Hussler $301
Darlux $301
Authoritarian $301
Plymouth Road $301
Lord Disick $301
Dreaded $301
Azurite $301
Amexed $301
Tunes $501
White Dollar Sign $2001

 

Melbourne Cup nominations:

Almandin (GER)

R.Hickmott

 

Almoonqith (USA)

D.Hayes & T.Dabernig

 

Aloft (IRE)

R.Hickmott

 

Alpine Eagle

A.J.McEvoy

 

Amexed (NZ)

T.J.Gollan

 

Antonio Giuseppe (NZ)

C.J.Waller

 

Arab Dawn (GB)

J.O’Shea

 

Assign (IRE)

R.Hickmott

 

Authoritarian

  1. & A.Freedman

 

Azurite (IRE)

A.J.McEvoy

 

Barsanti (IRE)

R.Varian

 

Battlecamp (NZ)

  1. & A.Freedman

 

Beautiful Romance (GB)

S.B.Suroor

 

Berisha

R.Smerdon

 

Big Orange (GB)

M.L.W.Bell

 

Bold Sniper (GB)

D.Hayes & T.Dabernig

 

Bondi Beach (IRE)

A.O’Brien

 

Clondaw Warrior (IRE)

W.P.Mullins

 

Cool Chap

  1. & A.Freedman

 

Curren Mirotic (JPN)

O.Hirata

 

Da Big Hoss (USA)

 

Dandy Gent

  1. & K.O’Sullivan

 

Dane Hussler

D.Hayes & T.Dabernig

 

Danjeu (IRE)

J.P.Thompson

 

Darlux (FR)

B.McGrath

 

De Little Engine

D.T.O’Brien

 

Dee I Cee (NZ)

Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott

 

Divan (NZ)

R.Hickmott

 

Dreaded (NZ)

  1. & A.Freedman

 

Elite Army (GB)

S.B.Suroor

 

Erupt (IRE)

F.Graffard

 

Escado

M.Laurie

 

Excess Knowledge (GB)

Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott

 

Exosphere (GB)

M.R.Stoute

 

Extra Choice (NZ)

D.Hayes & T.Dabernig

 

Fanatic (NZ)

G.K.Sanders

 

Foundry (IRE)

R.Hickmott

 

Francis Of Assisi (IRE)

C.Appleby

 

Gabella (FR)

D.Hayes & T.Dabernig

 

Gallante (IRE)

R.Hickmott

 

Grand Marshal (GB)

C.J.Waller

 

Grey Lion (IRE)

M.S.S.Cumani

 

Gust of Wind (NZ)

J.Sargent

 

Hans Holbein (GB)

R.Hickmott

 

Hartnell (GB)

J.O’Shea

 

Hauraki

J.O’Shea

 

Heartbreak City (FR)

A.J.Martin

 

Heavens Above

T.R.Martin

 

He’s Our Rokkii (NZ)

D.Hayes & T.Dabernig

 

Hi World

  1. & A.Freedman

 

Housesofparliament (IRE)

A.O’Brien

 

Howard Be Thy Name

D.K.Weir

 

Idaho (IRE)

A.O’Brien

 

Important Message (GB)

S.B.Suroor

 

Jameka

C.Maher

 

Kilimanjaro (IRE)

R.Hickmott

 

Kinema (IRE)

R.Beckett

 

Lord Disick

M.D.Moroney

 

Lord Macau

Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott

 

Manatee (GB)

J.O’Shea

 

Manndawi (FR)

D.K.Weir

 

Master Zephyr (GB)

D.K.Weir

 

Mime (NZ)

Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman

 

Miss Rose de Lago

D.T.O’Brien

 

Nozomi

  1. & A.Freedman

 

Observational (GB)

R.Hickmott

 

Oceanographer (GB)

C.Appleby

 

O’lonera

C.M.Alderson

 

Orbec (FR)

J.P.Thompson

 

Order Of St George (IRE)

A.O’Brien

 

Our Ivanhowe (GER)

  1. & A.Freedman

 

Pemberley (NZ)

C.Maher

 

Pentathlon (NZ)

J.R.Wheeler

 

Plymouth Road (NZ)

  1. & A.Freedman

 

Preferment (NZ)

C.J.Waller

 

Prince of Penzance (NZ)

D.K.Weir

 

Protectionist (GER)

A.Wohler

 

Provocative (NZ)

T.Pike

 

Qewy (IRE)

C.Appleby

 

Raw Impulse (GB)

D.K.Weir

 

Real Love

D.K.Weir

 

Red Cardinal (IRE)

A.Wohler

 

Replique (NZ)

Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott

 

Rising Romance (NZ)

D.Hayes & T.Dabernig

 

Rose of Virginia (NZ)

L.& S.Hope

 

Ruling Dynasty

J.Cummings

 

Sacred Master (NZ)

C.J.Waller

 

Sarrasin (GB)

  1. & A.Freedman

 

Scherzoso

A.J.McEvoy

 

Scottish (IRE)

C.Appleby

 

Second Bullet

D.T.O’Brien

 

Second Wave (IRE)

C.Appleby

 

Secret Number (GB)

S.B.Suroor

 

Set Square

C.Maher

 

Shamkiyr (FR)

D.K.Weir

 

Shimrano (GER)

  1. & A.Freedman

 

Signoff (IRE)

D.K.Weir

 

Singing (FR)

K.A.Lees

 

Sir John Hawkwood (IRE)

J.P.Thompson

 

Sky Hunter (GB)

S.B.Suroor

 

Spiritjim (FR)

C.J.Waller

 

Stone Warrior (NZ)

  1. & A.Freedman

 

Storm the Stars (USA)

C.J.Waller

 

Swacadelic (GER)

A.J.Purcell

 

Sword Fighter (IRE)

A.O’Brien

 

Tall Ship (IRE)

D.K.Weir

 

Tally

J.O’Shea

 

Tarzino (NZ)

M.Price

 

Tavago (NZ)

T.Busuttin & N.Young

 

The Bandit (JPN)

J.D.Sadler

 

The Major General (IRE)

A.O’Brien

 

The United States (IRE)

R.Hickmott

 

Thunder Down Under

C.J.Waller

 

Tom Melbourne (IRE)

  1. & A.Freedman

 

Tosen Stardom (JPN)

D.K.Weir

 

Trip to Paris (IRE)

E.A.L.Dunlop

 

Trip to Rhodos (FR)

 

Tunes

G.R.Young

 

Unicorn (IRE)

A.O’Brien

 

Vengeur Masque (IRE)

M.D.Moroney

 

White Dollar Sign

J.T.Thom

 

Who Shot Thebarman (NZ)

C.J.Waller

 

Wicklow Brave (GB)

W.P.Mullins

 

Zanteca (NZ)

D.K.Weir

 

 

 


More News

See All News